QUÂN "XA LỘ"

This page was current at the over of the official's last term in office covered by mapiscinebois.com. Please tương tác us with any updates.

Bạn đang xem: Quân "xa lộ"


*

Jean Quan (b. October 21, 1949) is the former Mayor of Oakland, California. She was first elected in 2011 & was defeated in her 2014 re-election bid. Before becoming mayor, quan tiền was a member of the Oakland thành phố Council from 2003-2011 và a member of the Oakland School Board from 1991–2003.

When quan tiền was elected as mayor in 2011, she became Oakland"s first female mayor and the country"s first Chinese-American female mayor.<1>

Biography

Quan holds a B.S. From the University of California, Berkeley.<1>

Career

Below is a brief outline of Quan"s political career

2011-2015: Mayor of Oakland2003-2011: Oakland city Council1991-2003: Oakland School Board

Issues

Salary

After she assumed office in 2011, quan announced that she would return 25% of her $183,397 salary, reducing her pay khổng lồ $137,000 per year. "We are going into some very, very tough times, and I wanted khổng lồ lead the way. I don"t ask people to vị what I"m not willing to lớn do," quan said.<2>

Elections

2014

See also: Oakland, California municipal elections, 2014

The năm trước Oakland mayoral election took place on November 4, 2014. The filing deadline was August 8, 2014.<3> In the general election, Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf defeated incumbent Jean Quan and candidates Jason "Shake" Anderson, Ken Houston, Rebecca Kaplan, Saied Karamooz, Peter Yuan Liu, Patrick K. McCullough, Bryan Parker, Courtney Ruby, Nancy Sidebotham, Dan Siegel, Joseph Tuman, Charles Ray Williams, and Eric Wilson.<4><5>


Legend:
     Eliminated in current round     Most votes     Lost
This is the first round of voting. Khổng lồ view subsequent rounds, click the button next to that round.Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 1
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams1%1,052+1
Dan Siegel12.9%13,122+3
Rebecca Kaplan14.4%14,693+4
Jason "Shake" Anderson1.5%1,550+1
Courtney Ruby3.1%3,115+0
Eric Wilson0.4%393+0
Saied Karamooz0.3%264+1
Patrick K. McCullough0.4%362+1
Nancy Sidebotham0.3%267+0
Peter Yuan Liu0.5%464+1
Joseph Tuman12%12,251+0
Ken Houston0.5%518+0
Bryan Parker7.8%7,955+3
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes29.5%30,041+0
Jean Quan15.5%15,808+3
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington - Eliminated0%33-33
Exhausted2,946+15
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due lớn exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 2
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams1%1,053+3
Dan Siegel12.9%13,125+62
Rebecca Kaplan14.4%14,697+21
Jason "Shake" Anderson1.5%1,551+25
Courtney Ruby3.1%3,115+16
Eric Wilson0.4%393+6
Saied Karamooz - Eliminated0.3%265-265
Patrick K. McCullough0.4%363+10
Nancy Sidebotham0.3%267+4
Peter Yuan Liu0.5%465+14
Joseph Tuman12%12,251+16
Ken Houston0.5%518+5
Bryan Parker7.8%7,958+8
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes29.5%30,041+28
Jean Quan15.5%15,811+16
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted2,961+31
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due lớn exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 3
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams1%1,056+10
Dan Siegel12.9%13,187+16
Rebecca Kaplan14.5%14,718+40
Jason "Shake" Anderson1.5%1,576+3
Courtney Ruby3.1%3,131+32
Eric Wilson0.4%399+17
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0.4%373+10
Nancy Sidebotham - Eliminated0.3%271-271
Peter Yuan Liu0.5%479+9
Joseph Tuman12%12,267+14
Ken Houston0.5%523+13
Bryan Parker7.8%7,966+19
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes29.5%30,069+23
Jean Quan15.5%15,827+19
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted2,992+46
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due lớn exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 4
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams1%1,066+33
Dan Siegel13%13,203+28
Rebecca Kaplan14.5%14,758+46
Jason "Shake" Anderson1.6%1,579+23
Courtney Ruby3.1%3,163+22
Eric Wilson0.4%416+14
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough - Eliminated0.4%383-383
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0.5%488+20
Joseph Tuman12.1%12,281+28
Ken Houston0.5%536+20
Bryan Parker7.8%7,985+35
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes29.6%30,092+25
Jean Quan15.6%15,846+26
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted3,038+63
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due to exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 5
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams1.1%1,099+46
Dan Siegel13%13,231+70
Rebecca Kaplan14.6%14,804+65
Jason "Shake" Anderson1.6%1,602+15
Courtney Ruby3.1%3,185+19
Eric Wilson - Eliminated0.4%430-430
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0.5%508+21
Joseph Tuman12.1%12,309+27
Ken Houston0.5%556+21
Bryan Parker7.9%8,020+18
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes29.6%30,117+16
Jean Quan15.6%15,872+34
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted3,101+78
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due lớn exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 6
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams1.1%1,145+27
Dan Siegel13.1%13,301+52
Rebecca Kaplan14.6%14,869+33
Jason "Shake" Anderson1.6%1,617+6
Courtney Ruby3.2%3,204+43
Eric Wilson0%0+0
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu - Eliminated0.5%529-529
Joseph Tuman12.1%12,336+42
Ken Houston0.6%577+27
Bryan Parker7.9%8,038+42
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes29.6%30,133+40
Jean Quan15.6%15,906+76
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted3,179141
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due lớn exhaustion by overvotes.

Xem thêm:

Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 7
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams1.2%1,172+28
Dan Siegel13.2%13,353+52
Rebecca Kaplan14.7%14,902+119
Jason "Shake" Anderson1.6%1,623+27
Courtney Ruby3.2%3,247+17
Eric Wilson0%0+0
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0%0+0
Joseph Tuman12.2%12,378+42
Ken Houston - Eliminated0.6%604-604
Bryan Parker8%8,080+62
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes29.7%30,173+39
Jean Quan15.7%15,982+44
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted3,320+174
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due to exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 8
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams - Eliminated1.2%1,200-1,200
Dan Siegel13.2%13,405+193
Rebecca Kaplan14.8%15,021+164
Jason "Shake" Anderson1.6%1,650+91
Courtney Ruby3.2%3,264+56
Eric Wilson0%0+0
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0%0+0
Joseph Tuman12.3%12,420+67
Ken Houston0%0+0
Bryan Parker8%8,142+83
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes29.8%30,212+44
Jean Quan15.8%16,026+112
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted3,494390
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due lớn exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 9
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams0%0+0
Dan Siegel13.5%13,598+965
Rebecca Kaplan15%15,185+194
Jason "Shake" Anderson - Eliminated1.7%1,741-1,741
Courtney Ruby3.3%3,320+44
Eric Wilson0%0+0
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0%0+0
Joseph Tuman12.4%12,487+52
Ken Houston0%0+0
Bryan Parker8.1%8,225+54
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes30%30,256+104
Jean Quan16%16,138+79
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted3,884+249
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due to lớn exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 10
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams0%0+0
Dan Siegel14.5%14,563+268
Rebecca Kaplan15.3%15,379+320
Jason "Shake" Anderson0%0+0
Courtney Ruby - Eliminated3.3%3,364-3,364
Eric Wilson0%0+0
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0%0+0
Joseph Tuman12.5%12,539+801
Ken Houston0%0+0
Bryan Parker8.2%8,279+272
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes30.1%30,360+953
Jean Quan16.1%16,217+198
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted4,133+552
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due khổng lồ exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 11
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams0%0+0
Dan Siegel14.8%14,831+987
Rebecca Kaplan15.7%15,699+1,324
Jason "Shake" Anderson0%0+0
Courtney Ruby0%0+0
Eric Wilson0%0+0
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0%0+0
Joseph Tuman13.3%13,340+1,533
Ken Houston0%0+0
Bryan Parker - Eliminated8.5%8,551-8,551
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes31.3%31,313+1,867
Jean Quan16.4%16,415+741
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted4,685+2,099
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due lớn exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 12
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams0%0+0
Dan Siegel16.1%15,818+1,584
Rebecca Kaplan17.4%17,023+1,639
Jason "Shake" Anderson0%0+0
Courtney Ruby0%0+0
Eric Wilson0%0+0
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0%0+0
Joseph Tuman - Eliminated15.2%14,873-14,873
Ken Houston0%0+0
Bryan Parker0%0+0
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes33.8%33,180+6,761
Jean Quan17.5%17,156+893
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted6,784+3,996
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due to exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 13
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams0%0+0
Dan Siegel - Eliminated18.5%17,402-17,402
Rebecca Kaplan19.8%18,662+4,679
Jason "Shake" Anderson0%0+0
Courtney Ruby0%0+0
Eric Wilson0%0+0
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0%0+0
Joseph Tuman0%0+0
Ken Houston0%0+0
Bryan Parker0%0+0
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes42.5%39,941+3,877
Jean Quan19.2%18,049+2,476
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted10,780+6,370
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due lớn exhaustion by overvotes.
Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Round 14
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams0%0+0
Dan Siegel0%0+0
Rebecca Kaplan26.6%23,341+5,080
Jason "Shake" Anderson0%0+0
Courtney Ruby0%0+0
Eric Wilson0%0+0
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0%0+0
Joseph Tuman0%0+0
Ken Houston0%0+0
Bryan Parker0%0+0
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Most votes50%43,818+4,988
Jean quan liêu - Eliminated23.4%20,525-20,525
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted17,150+10,457
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due to lớn exhaustion by overvotes.
This is the final round of voting. To lớn view previous rounds, click the button next lớn that round.Mayor of Oakland, 2014, Final Round
CandidateVote %VotesTransfer
Charles Ray Williams0%0+0
Dan Siegel0%0+0
Rebecca Kaplan - Eliminated36.8%28,421+0
Jason "Shake" Anderson0%0+0
Courtney Ruby0%0+0
Eric Wilson0%0+0
Saied Karamooz0%0+0
Patrick K. McCullough0%0+0
Nancy Sidebotham0%0+0
Peter Yuan Liu0%0+0
Joseph Tuman0%0+0
Ken Houston0%0+0
Bryan Parker0%0+0
Elizabeth "Libby" Schaaf - Winner63.2%48,806+0
Jean Quan0%0+0
Write-in0%0+0
Sammuel Washington0%0+0
Exhausted27,6070
Total Votes104,8340
Note: Negative numbers in the transfer total are due lớn exhaustion by overvotes.

Personal

Note: Please contact us if the personal information below requires an update.Quan và her husband, Floyd Huen, have two children.<1>

Recent news

This section liên kết to a Google news search for the term "Jean + quan lại + Oakland"

All stories may not be relevant to lớn this page due lớn the nature of the search engine.